Have I done something wrong?

The place for new forum members to introduce themselves.
User avatar
TPShadowDragon
Newbie
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Mar 06, 2016 6:09 pm

Have I done something wrong?

Postby TPShadowDragon » Wed Jan 04, 2017 11:59 pm

Hey there guys, I've followed a guide to allow you to play through a wifi connection due to the circumstances I've got which utilising an ethernet cable is out of the question. Anyway, I've followed to the guide and such however when I actually follow through with connecting I get stuck on "Now loading..." infinitely, I'm under the impression I've done something wrong but a bit of help would be much appreciated.
Image

User avatar
alexevil
Newbie
Posts: 43
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2016 3:38 pm
Location: Omicron Persei 8

Re: Have I done something wrong?

Postby alexevil » Thu Jan 05, 2017 12:21 am

Welcome aboard. Good; I have a silly question. Are we talking about an emulator or a ps2 connected to a computer as an access point? Perhaps this is implicit; just curious.


Image
Two things are infinite: the universe and human stupidity. And the universe I'm not sure

User avatar
TPShadowDragon
Newbie
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Mar 06, 2016 6:09 pm

Re: Have I done something wrong?

Postby TPShadowDragon » Thu Jan 05, 2017 12:45 am

Oh my bad, I'm running on an emulator as my PS2 went missing after I'd sorted the place out.
Image

User avatar
rantor60
Full Member
Posts: 120
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2014 3:41 pm
Location: Japan
Contact:

Re: Have I done something wrong?

Postby rantor60 » Thu Jan 05, 2017 6:00 am

Welcome i Hope that somehow
You can Find Your Way back to the Game..
Image

User avatar
TPShadowDragon
Newbie
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Mar 06, 2016 6:09 pm

Re: Have I done something wrong?

Postby TPShadowDragon » Thu Jan 05, 2017 11:41 am

Okay, I've sorted it. However after clicking on enter lobby my keyboard is still in Japanese so should I just reinstall the patch to fix this?
Image

User avatar
blackcat
Full Member
Posts: 158
Joined: Thu Jun 05, 2014 4:14 pm

Re: Have I done something wrong?

Postby blackcat » Thu Jan 05, 2017 11:44 am

Just follow the latest HDD method. I don't know why, but for some reasons most members are facing problems with the old methods of connections. :|
Image

User avatar
TPShadowDragon
Newbie
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Mar 06, 2016 6:09 pm

Re: Have I done something wrong?

Postby TPShadowDragon » Thu Jan 05, 2017 12:21 pm

Where abouts is it, I'm terrible at navigating this place?
Image

User avatar
blackcat
Full Member
Posts: 158
Joined: Thu Jun 05, 2014 4:14 pm

Re: Have I done something wrong?

Postby blackcat » Thu Jan 05, 2017 2:13 pm

TPShadowDragon wrote:Where abouts is it, I'm terrible at navigating this place?

It's in the emulator section, but i saved you the effort here: http://obsrv.org/viewtopic.php?f=13&t=3848
Image

User avatar
TPShadowDragon
Newbie
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Mar 06, 2016 6:09 pm

Re: Have I done something wrong?

Postby TPShadowDragon » Thu Jan 05, 2017 10:13 pm

Okay, I've got it sorted. I'd just restarted the whole config process and followed a guide on here, and it's working now.
Image


Return to “Introduction”



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: helpmebaby and 2 guests